PEOPLE

  1. Home
  2. /
  3. About
  4. /
  5. People

Leadership

Ken Singer - Leadership (1) Cropped

Ken Singer
Executive Director &
Chief Learning Officer

Sutardja Center Faculty
Email

Photo of Tarek Zohdi

Tarek Zohdi
Academic Director,
Associate Dean for Post Baccalaureate Programs, College of Engineering
Email

Thomas Azwell - Leadership Cropped

Thomas Azwell
Director
Disaster XLab
Email

DSC_8488

Jesse Dieker
Director of Operations
Email

1554533452494

NIck Friedland
Program Manager, Xcelerator Operations
Email

Susan Giesecke - Leadership (2) Cropped

Susan Giesecke
Director
Global Engagement
Email

Photo of Celia Homyak

Celia Homyak
Co-Director
Alt: Meat Lab
Email

Victoria Howell - Leadership (3) Cropped

Vicky Howell
Director
Professional Programs
Email

David Law - Leadership (1) Cropped

David Law
Director
Global Academic &
Startup Programs
Email

IMG_7394_(1)

Michelle Lee
Manager
Academic Programs
Email

unnamed

Aaron Lower
Program Manager
Professional Programs
Email

DSC_1384

Keith McAleer
Chief Marketing Officer
Email

Photo of Jennifer Nice

Jennifer Nice
Director
Industry and Alumni Relations
Email

Ricardo Rodríguez - Leadership (3) Cropped

Ricardo Rodríguez
Manager
Global Programs
Email

Photo of Ricardo San Martin

Ricardo San Martin
Co-Director
Alt: Meat Lab
Email

Sukh Singh - Leadership Cropped

Sukh Singh
Program Coordinator
Disaster Lab
Email

DSC_1327

Ikhlaq Sidhu
Founding Director
Email

Jocelyn Weber

Jocelyn Weber
Director
X-Lab and Xcelerator Programs
Email

1652326086378

Margot Welk
Global Engagement Coordinator
Email

Photo of Tim Wraith

Tim Wraith
Program Coordinator
Berkeley Blockchain Xcelerator
Email

Students

Photo of Idean Azari

Idean Azari
Operations Intern

Kamya Venkatesan - Student Cropped

Kamya Venkatesan
Design Lead

1602196358805

Karen Alarcon
Innovation Fellow Challenge Lead

Lauren McBride - Student (2) Cropped

Lauren McBride
Operations Intern

Maxine Sy Chu

Maxine Sy Chu
Innovation Fellows Marketing Lead

portrait

Mod Yensuang
Web Design & Development Lead

Nora Lam - Student Cropped

Nora Lam
Operations Lead

DSC_1356

Rachel Eizner
Innovation Fellows Marketing Lead

Photo of Sabrina Wu

Sabrina Wu
Operations Intern

Photo of Tara Menon

Tara Menon
Innovation Fellows NFT Lead

Vereela Wang

Veerela Wang
Editorial Lead

IMG_5665hh

Vicky Liu
Video Editor & Multimedia Producer

Photo of Xinyu Zhu

Xinyi Zhu
User Experience Lead

Board Members

Advisory Board

Supporting the sustainability & strategy of the Center

Industry Advisory Board

Helping to connect the Center to industry

Faculty Advisory Council

Connecting the Center with the greater Berkeley campus

  • Shankar Sastry - Board Chair
    Professor, UC Berkeley Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences; Former Dean, College of Engineering
  • Alper Atamturk, Professor, UC Berkeley Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
  • Sara Beckman, Teaching Professor, UC Berkeley Haas School of Business
  • Amy Herr, UC Berkeley Professor in Bioengineering
  • Trond Petersen, UC Berkeley Professor in the Department of Sociology
  • Costas Spanos, UC Berkeley Professor in Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
  • Candace Yano, Professor, UC Berkeley Industrial Engineering & Operations Research and Haas School of Business
  • Tarek Zohdi, Chair of the UCB Computational & Data Science & Engineering Program; Professor of Mechanical Engineering; Associate Dean for Post Baccalaureate Programs, College of Engineering

Affiliated Faculty

Program Development Fellows

 

Innovation Fellows

Visiting Scholars

  • Claire Leveneur, Fulbright Scholar, University of Paris II, PhD Blockchain & Law (Spring 2021)
  • Dorine Cornet, University of Paris I, PhD Economics (2020)
  • Nathapol Vimolchalao, University of Cambridge, M. Philosophy (2020)
  • Woseook Choi, Seoul National University, B. Law (2020)
  • Dhrubes Biswas, Industry Fellow (2019 - Present)
  • Jinming Hu (2018-2019)
  • Rohini Banskota (2018 - 2019)
  • Numakura Kensuke, Awakens University (2018)
  • Sukwoon Choi, KAIST University (2018)
  • Tomohiro Takano, Awakens Univerity (2018)
  • Yuta Matsuda, Awakens University (2018)
  • Ann Snitko, (2018)
  • Steven Banerjee, Industry Fellow, University of Canterbury, M. Engineering (2017 - 2019)
  • Holger Assenmacher, Affiliated Professor (2016 - 2017)
  • Xiaohui Yuan, Tsinghua University, (2016 - 2017)
  • Christie Lagally, Industry Fellow and Senior Scientist at The Good Food Institute (2016)
  • Sullivan Songhe Ye, University of Cambridge (UK) (2015 - 2016)
  • Alexander Fred Ojala, Visiting Scholar (2015)
  • Charlotta Johnsson, Lund University, Sweden (2013 - 2014)
  • Rebecca Friederike Loeffler, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (LMU) (2013 - 2014)
  • Mari Suoranta, University of Jyväskylä, Finland (2011 - 2012)
  • Ashish Rajendra Kumar Sai, University of Limerick, PhD CS

Founders